This report attempts to give an overview of volunteer contributions.
Points are given:

  • for every event with more than 1 rider
  • 1 per event volunteered
  • 2.5 per event organized, 4 if it's the flèche, 6 if it's a populaire
  • +0.5 per every 20 people at the event

Populaires with multiple distances are double counted due to their effort. We don't count events with only one rider.
As with any club, other behind the scenes work is not accounted for such as the exec or their helpers.

Volunteers for 2004

Name Points Events
Stephen Hinde 15.5 Tour of the Cowichan Valley*, VI 300*, *, Island End to End*, Tour of Nanaimo and Cowichan Valley*, Island End to End - Nanaimo start*
Susan Allen 6.5 Rocky Mountain 1200*, Prince Rupert to Williams Lake*, Camano Island
Doug Latornell 6.5 Rocky Mountain 1200*, Prince Rupert to Williams Lake*, Camano Island
Lyle Beaulac 6.5 Abbotsford - Abbotsford - Abbotsford, Burnaby Lake - Silver Lake*, Camano Island*
Bill Kitchen 6.0 Albion - Johnston Slough, Sedro 200*, Darrington Loop*
Kenneth Bonner 6.0 VI 300, Okanagan Loop*, Okanagan Loop (counter clockwise)*
John Bates 5.0 Albion - Johnston Slough, Fleche Pacifique*
Robert Boonstra 5.0 *, Kamloops 400*
Deirdre Arscott 4.0 Concrete 300*
Michel Richard 4.0 Toil to the Toll*, Camano Island
Gord Cook 4.0 Albion - Johnston Slough*
Keith Fletcher 3.5 Fall Flatlander*
Manfred Kuchenmuller 3.5 Albion - Johnston Slough, Okanagan Loop*
Danelle Laidlaw 3 Albion - Johnston Slough, Concrete 300, Fleche Pacifique
Bob Marsh 3.0 Abbotsford - Abbotsford - Abbotsford*
Carol Hinde 3 VI 300, Tour of Greater Victoria, Tour of Nanaimo and Cowichan Valley
Adrian Messner 2.5 100 Mile House*
E. W. (Wim) Kok 2.5 Le Petit Tour de Peace*
Eric Fergusson 2.5 Squirrel on a Stick*
Barry Chase 2.5 Whatcom Wambler*
Mike Poplawski 2.5 Tour of Greater Victoria*
Richard Blair 2.5 *
Tina Hoeben 2.5 Penticton 200*
Dan Mcguire 2 Concrete 300, Camano Island
Harold Bridge 1 Toil to the Toll
Tim Pollock 1 Albion - Johnston Slough
Barry Bogart 1 Whatcom Wambler
Sarah Gallazin 1 Whatcom Wambler
Margaret Moreau 1 Albion - Johnston Slough
Alard Malek 1 Albion - Johnston Slough
Patti Marsh 1 Abbotsford - Abbotsford - Abbotsford
Margaret Elliot 1 Whatcom Wambler
Rita Pollock 1 Albion - Johnston Slough
John Little 1 Whatcom Wambler
Bob Lepage 1 Concrete 300
Karen Smith 1 Toil to the Toll
Michael Haywood 1 Whatcom Wambler
Kevin Bruce 1 Toil to the Toll
* - event organizer