This report attempts to give an overview of volunteer contributions.
Points are given:

  • for every event with more than 1 rider
  • 1 per event volunteered
  • 2.5 per event organized, 4 if it's the flèche, 6 if it's a populaire
  • +0.5 per every 20 people at the event

Populaires with multiple distances are double counted due to their effort. We don't count events with only one rider.
As with any club, other behind the scenes work is not accounted for such as the exec or their helpers.

Volunteers for 2022

Name Points Events
Mark Payten 33.5 VI Early Bird 200*, VI Spring 200*, VI Spring 300*, VI Spring 400*, VI Spring 600*, Cowichan Populaire 50*, Cowichan Populaire 100*, Cowichan Populaire 160*, VI Aug 1000*
Dave Macmurchie 19.0 VI Early Bird 200, Cowichan Populaire 50*, Cowichan Populaire 100*, Cowichan Populaire 160*
Anna Bonga 13.0 Loopy Lower Mainland 1000, Canada Day Populaire 100*, Canada Day Populaire 155*
Russel Ogden 12.0 Canada Day Populaire 100*, Canada Day Populaire 155*
Colin Fingler 11.5 LM Early Bird 200, SI Early Bird 200 A River Runs Through It, LM Spring 200*, Shuswap Shorelines, Hemlock Valley (LM Spring 300)*, SI Spring 300 Kaslo-Fauquier, Fraser Valley Meander (LM Spring 400)
Stephen Hinde 8.0 VI Spring 400*, VI Spring 600*, VI Aug 1000*
Gord Litster 7.5 VI Early Bird 200, VI Spring 300*, VI Spring 400, VI Aug 1000*
Bob Goodison 7.5 SI Early Bird 200 A River Runs Through It*, Shuswap Shorelines*, Mabel the Duck*
Fred Fowler 4.5 VI Spring 300*, VI Spring 400, VI Aug 1000
Manfred Kuchenmuller 3.5 LM Spring 200*
Buddy Bhandar 3 VI Early Bird 200, VI Spring 300, VI Aug 1000
Paul Van Wersch 3.0 LM Early Bird 200*
Dave King 3.0 LM Early Bird 200*
Chris Cullum 3.0 Hemlock Valley (LM Spring 300)*
Gary Baker 3.0 Fraser Valley Meander (LM Spring 400)*
Rick Den Braber 3.0 Fraser Valley Meander (LM Spring 400)*
David White 2.5 VI Early Bird 200*
Michael Tilitzky 2.5 VI Spring 200*
Holland Gidney 2.5 VI Spring 200*
Bob Koen 2.5 SI Spring 300 Kaslo-Fauquier*
Mike Hagen 2.5 Loopy Lower Mainland 1000*
Ross Pratt 1 VI Early Bird 200
Rob Scrimgeour 1 VI Early Bird 200
Colette Scrimgeour 1 VI Early Bird 200
Joyce Larose 1 VI Early Bird 200
Lorraine Nygaard 1 VI Early Bird 200
Roy Neifer 1 LM Spring 200
Alard Malek 1 LM Spring 200
Keith Mclaren 1 VI Spring 300
John Oswald 1 Hemlock Valley (LM Spring 300)
Malou Ignacio 1 Hemlock Valley (LM Spring 300)
Matt Lee 1 Hemlock Valley (LM Spring 300)
Rabih Bosaid 1 Hemlock Valley (LM Spring 300)
Maciej Szarecki 1 SI Spring 300 Kaslo-Fauquier
Osa Thatcher 1 SI Spring 300 Kaslo-Fauquier
Dan Miles 1 SI Spring 300 Kaslo-Fauquier
Vincent (Sandy) Szabo 1 VI Aug 1000
Ted Feenstra 1 VI Aug 1000
* - event organizer