This report attempts to give an overview of volunteer contributions.
Points are given:

  • for every event with more than 1 rider
  • 1 per event volunteered
  • 2.5 per event organized, 4 if it's the flèche, 6 if it's a populaire
  • +0.5 per every 20 people at the event

Populaires with multiple distances are double counted due to their effort. We don't count events with only one rider.
As with any club, other behind the scenes work is not accounted for such as the exec or their helpers.

Volunteers for 2003

Name Points Events
Stephen Hinde 15.5 Tour of the Cowichan Valley*, VI 300*, Spring 400*, Island End to End - Victoria start*, Tour of Nanaimo and Cowichan Valley*
Wayne Harrington 13.0 Fraser Valley Bit by Bit*, Mountains and Desert*, Hope Princeton 600, Maple Ridge - Sedro Woolley*, Darrington Loop*, Fall Flatlander
Harold Bridge 11.5 Fleetwood 200, fleche Pacifique*, Cache Creek 600, Fraser Valley Bit by Bit, Hope Mission, Hope Princeton 600*, Maple Ridge - Sedro Woolley
John Bates 8.0 Fleetwood 200, Ryder Lake 300*, Tsawwassen 400, Crowsnest 1000*
Michel Richard 5.5 Cache Creek 600*, Switchback 1000*
Dan Mcguire 5.0 Fleetwood 200*, Fall Flatlander
Richard Blair 5.0 *, Kamloops 400*
Roger Holt 4.5 Ryder Lake 300, Tsawwassen 400*
Keith Fletcher 4.0 Hope Mission, Fall Flatlander*
Bob Bailey 4.0 Hope Mission*, Fall Flatlander
Réal Préfontaine 3.5 Fleetwood 200, Willy's Puddle from Abbotsford*
Danelle Laidlaw 3 Fleetwood 200, Ryder Lake 300, Tsawwassen 400
Frances Caton 3 Fraser Valley Bit by Bit, Hope Princeton 600, Fall Flatlander
Barry Chase 3.0 LM2 300*
Robert Boonstra 2.5 Valemount?*
Mike Poplawski 2.5 Tour of Greater Victoria*
Adrian Messner 2.5 Harrison Ford 200*
David Blanche 2 Ryder Lake 300, Fall Flatlander
Ali Holt 2 Ryder Lake 300, Tsawwassen 400
Val White 2 Ryder Lake 300, Tsawwassen 400
Phil Jones 2 Tsawwassen 400, Hope Mission
Alex Whitfield 2 Tsawwassen 400, Fraser Valley Bit by Bit
Derek Shackleford 2 Fraser Valley Bit by Bit, Hope Princeton 600
June Gallagher 1 Fleetwood 200
Deirdre Arscott 1 Fleetwood 200
Bob Lepage 1 Fleetwood 200
Tim Pollock 1 Fleetwood 200
Rita Pollock 1 Fleetwood 200
Norm Brodie 1 Fleetwood 200
Bob Bose 1 Ryder Lake 300
Carol Hinde 1 Spring 400
Bud I A Macrae 1 Tsawwassen 400
Karen Smith 1 Cache Creek 600
Eric Fergusson 1 Cache Creek 600
Bob Marsh 1 Cache Creek 600
Patrick Wright 1 Cache Creek 600
Jenny Watson 1 Cache Creek 600
Cheryl Lynch 1 Fraser Valley Bit by Bit
Mike Ball 1 Tour of Greater Victoria
Ted Milner 1 Hope Princeton 600
Lyle Beaulac 1 Fall Flatlander
* - event organizer