This report attempts to give an overview of volunteer contributions.
Points are given:

  • for every event with more than 1 rider
  • 1 per event volunteered
  • 2.5 per event organized, 4 if it's the flèche, 6 if it's a populaire
  • +0.5 per every 20 people at the event

Populaires with multiple distances are double counted due to their effort. We don't count events with only one rider.
As with any club, other behind the scenes work is not accounted for such as the exec or their helpers.

Volunteers for 2010

Name Points Events
Alexander Pope 18.5 Sasquatch Stomper*, Bella Coola 1000*, Abbotsford SW 200*, Abbotsford SW 300*, Abbotsford SW 400*, Abbotsford SW 600*, Abbotsford SW 1000*
Kenneth Bonner 16.0 EdH 300*, Ride for Gold*, Upsy Downsy*, Eureka*, Island End to End*, VanIsle 1200*
E. W. (Wim) Kok 12.5 *, Le Petit Tour de Peace*, *, *, Quiche Brevet*
Bob Goodison 10.0 Interior 400*, Blue River*, Little Fort Clinton*, Kootenay Rocky*
Lee Ringham 6.0 Tour of the Cowichan Valley, Renfrew*, Back Roads*
Michael Croy 6.0 Hills are Alive, Pacific Rim Redeye*, Next Chance*
Kevin Bruce 5.5 Suddenly Seymour*, That's Ridiculous*
Patrick Wright 5.0 Tour of the Cowichan Valley, Fleche Pacifique*
Graham Fishlock 4.5 Tour of the Cowichan Valley, Lost but Not Forgotten*, Back Roads
Roger Holt 4.5 Buccaneer, Merritt Loop 600 (counter clockwise), Peace Arch - St. Helens 1000*
Keith Fletcher 4.0 Buccaneer, Fall Flatlander*
Manfred Kuchenmuller 4.0 Buccaneer*
Jenny Watson 3.5 Tour of the Cowichan Valley*
Richard Blair 3.5 Kam - Falkland - Salmon Arm - Kam*, Interior 400
Deirdre Arscott 3.5 North Van - Pemberton*
Robert Boonstra 3.5 Kamloops - Shuswap*, Merritt Loop 600 (counter clockwise)
Tracy Barill 3.5 Merritt Loop 600 (counter clockwise), 11th Hour*
Michel Richard 3.5 Merritt Loop 600 (counter clockwise), Sunshine Coast 200*
Doug Latornell 3.0 Beyond Hope*
Susan Allen 3.0 Beyond Hope*
Jeff Mudrakoff 3.0 Merritt Loop 600 (counter clockwise)*
Barry Chase 3.0 Whatcom Wambler*
Mark Ford 2.5 Hills are Alive*
Jim Fidler 2.5 Highway to Hell*
Doug Fox 2.5 Shorter Southern Rambles*
Cheryl Lynch 2.5 Pacific Shorelines 200*
Keith Fraser 2.5 Salmon Arm 1000*
Keith Nichol 2.5 Tour des lacs*
Stephen Hinde 2.5 Nanaimo*
Philip Lennox 2.5 Fall Islelander*
Bob Koen 2.5 Thanksgiving 1000*
Dave Macmurchie 2 Tour of the Cowichan Valley, Lost but Not Forgotten
Ali Holt 2 Buccaneer, Merritt Loop 600 (counter clockwise)
Mike Poplawski 2 Next Chance, Nanaimo
Cathy Ringham 1 Tour of the Cowichan Valley
Harold Bridge 1 Buccaneer
Alard Malek 1 Buccaneer
Margaret Moreau 1 Buccaneer
Graham Willoughby 1 Buccaneer
Mikael Jansson 1 Hills are Alive
Jacques Bilinski 1 North Van - Pemberton
Bob Lepage 1 North Van - Pemberton
Barb Pope 1 Fleche Pacifique
Nigel Press 1 Merritt Loop 600 (counter clockwise)
Darren Maclachlan 1 Merritt Loop 600 (counter clockwise)
Gary Baker 1 Merritt Loop 600 (counter clockwise)
Karen Smith 1 Merritt Loop 600 (counter clockwise)
Jeff Oh 1 Merritt Loop 600 (counter clockwise)
Brynne Croy 1 Next Chance
Holland Gidney 1 Next Chance
Carol Hinde 1 Nanaimo
* - event organizer