This report attempts to give an overview of volunteer contributions.
Points are given:

  • for every event with more than 1 rider
  • 1 per event volunteered
  • 2.5 per event organized, 4 if it's the flèche, 6 if it's a populaire
  • +0.5 per every 20 people at the event

Populaires with multiple distances are double counted due to their effort. We don't count events with only one rider.
As with any club, other behind the scenes work is not accounted for such as the exec or their helpers.

Volunteers for 2006

Name Points Events
Ray Parker 10.0 Pacific Rim*, Tsunami*, Back Roads*, Fall Islelander*
Richard Blair 8.5 Kamloops - Logan Lake (clockwise)*, Sorrento Kelowna*, Avola 400, Kamloops - OK Falls - Kamloops*
Scott Gater 7.0 Abbotsford - Abbotsford - Abbotsford, Rockport 300, Darrington Loop - Maple Ridge Start*, Blizzard 600*
Melissa Friesen 6.5 SAD Rollers III, Abbotsford - Abbotsford - Abbotsford, Rockport 300*, Darrington Loop - Maple Ridge Start, Blizzard 600
Susan Allen 6.0 Tour of the Cowichan Valley*, Barriere 1000*
Doug Latornell 6.0 Tour of the Cowichan Valley*, Barriere 1000*
Deirdre Arscott 6.0 SAD Rollers III*, Barriere 1000*
Don Munro 5.0 Hills are Alive*, Gold River*
Stephen Hinde 4.5 Pacific Rim, Island End to End*, Fall Islelander
Keith Fletcher 4.5 Langley - Hope, Fall Flatlander*
Manfred Kuchenmuller 4.0 Bay to Barn*
Michel Richard 4.0 Fleche Pacifique*
John Bates 3.5 Bay to Barn, Harrison Ford 200*
Bob Goodison 3.5 Sorrento Kelowna, Avola 400*
Harold Bridge 3.5 Langley - Hope, Make Up 200*
Karen Smith 3.0 Toil to the Toll*
Gary Baker 3 Abbotsford - Abbotsford - Abbotsford, Langley - Hope, Blizzard 600
Bob Marsh 3.0 Abbotsford - Abbotsford - Abbotsford*
Kenneth Bonner 3.0 VanIsle 1200*
Ivan Andrews 3.0 Langley - Hope*
Alexander Pope 3 Rockport 300, Darrington Loop - Maple Ridge Start, Blizzard 600
Jaye Haworth 2.5 Highway to Hell*
E. W. (Wim) Kok 2.5 Le Petit Tour de Peace*
Mike Poplawski 2.5 Tour of Greater Victoria*
Gord Cook 2.5 Fruitvale - Nelson - Rossland*
Eric Fergusson 2.5 Cariboo Loop*
Jeff Schlingloff 2.5 Mountain Extreme*
Robert Irvine 2.5 Sunshine Coast 200*
Barry Chase 2.5 Squamish - D'Arcy*
Carol Hinde 2 Pacific Rim, Fall Islelander
Norm Brodie 2 Rockport 300, Darrington Loop - Maple Ridge Start
Margaret Moreau 1 Bay to Barn
Alard Malek 1 Bay to Barn
Graham Willoughby 1 Bay to Barn
Danelle Laidlaw 1 Bay to Barn
Bill Kitchen 1 Bay to Barn
Dan Mcguire 1 Bay to Barn
Bob Lepage 1 SAD Rollers III
Ron Himschoot 1 SAD Rollers III
Duane Wright 1 SAD Rollers III
Noel Howes 1 SAD Rollers III
Barb Lepsoe 1 SAD Rollers III
Patti Marsh 1 Abbotsford - Abbotsford - Abbotsford
Lindsay Martin 1 Back Roads
Al Gair 1 Squamish - D'Arcy
Susan Barr 1 Blizzard 600
* - event organizer