This report attempts to give an overview of volunteer contributions.
Points are given:

  • for every event with more than 1 rider
  • 1 per event volunteered
  • 2.5 per event organized, 4 if it's the flèche, 6 if it's a populaire
  • +0.5 per every 20 people at the event

Populaires with multiple distances are double counted due to their effort. We don't count events with only one rider.
As with any club, other behind the scenes work is not accounted for such as the exec or their helpers.

Volunteers for 2014

Name Points Events
Michael Croy 12.5 Chili 200*, The Hills are Alive, Highway to Hell, Eureka*, Raid on Royston*, VanIsle 1200, Last Blast of Summer, Fall Islelander
Bob Goodison 10.0 Pritchard Plummet*, Mica Dam*, Sorrento Brevet Weekend*, Hardly a Ramble (2)*
Gary Baker 9.5 Triple S*, Baker , Chilly 200*, FVRD 200*, 11th Hour Golden Lions
Susan Allen 8.5 Randos Go Touring Day 1*, Randos Go Touring Day 2*, Randos Go Touring Day 3*, Miss Golden Pitt
Stephen Hinde 8.0 Renfrew Ramble Takes a Wrong Turn*, Tour of Cowichan and Nainamo Valleys*, Ripple Rock Ramble, Last Blast of Summer, Fall Islelander
Doug Latornell 7.5 Randos Go Touring Day 1*, Randos Go Touring Day 2*, Randos Go Touring Day 3*
Carol Hinde 6.5 Renfrew Ramble Takes a Wrong Turn*, Tour of Cowichan and Nainamo Valleys, Ripple Rock Ramble, Last Blast of Summer, Fall Islelander
Brynne Croy 6.5 Chili 200*, The Hills are Alive, Raid on Royston, VanIsle 1200, Fall Islelander
Jim Runkel 6.5 The Hills are Alive, Coastal Inspiration, Raid on Royston, VanIsle 1200, Ripple Rock Ramble*
Richard Blair 6.0 Cariboo Loop 400*, Nimpomaniac*, Sorrento Brevet Weekend
Graham Fishlock 6.0 The Hills are Alive, Coastal Inspiration*, Raid on Royston, VanIsle 1200
Nigel Press 6.0 Early Bird, Spring 600*, Randos Go Touring Day 1, VanIsle 1200
Will Danicek 5.5 Concrete Seahorse*, Klamath Falls*
Barry Chase 5.0 Lowlands 1000*, Baker *
E. W. (Wim) Kok 5.0 Le Petit Tour do Peace*, Le Grande Tour de Peace*
Lorraine Nygaard 4.5 Tour of Greater Victoria, The Hills are Alive, Fall Islelander*
Ronald Stewart 4.5 Fall Flatlander*, 11th Hour Golden Lions
Philip Lennox 4.5 Raid on Royston, VanIsle 1200, Ripple Rock Ramble*
Kevin Bruce 4.5 Randos Go Touring Day 1, Randos Go Touring Day 3, Miss Golden Pitt*
Chris Cullum 4.5 Ryder Hatzic Hill*, 11th Hour Golden Lions
Dewain Emrich 4.5 The Hills are Alive*, Highway to Hell, VanIsle 1200
Manfred Kuchenmuller 4.0 Bucaneer 200*
Colin Fingler 4.0 Fleche Pacifique*
Holland Gidney 3.5 Tour of Greater Victoria*, Fall Islelander
Deirdre Arscott 3.5 VanIsle 1200, Sunshine Coast 200*
Bob Lepage 3.5 VanIsle 1200, Sunshine Coast 200*
Dave Campbell 3.5 Tour of Greater Victoria, Backroads*
Dan Bodden 3.5 The Hills are Alive, Highway to Hell*
Steve Mahovlic 3.5 VanIsle 1200*
Alidia Den Braber 3 Ryder Hatzic Hill, Triple S, Chilly 200
Sylvia Lee 3.0 Early Bird*
Tracy Barill 3.0 11th Hour Golden Lions*
Melissa Haynes 3 Raid on Royston, VanIsle 1200, Fall Islelander
James Duong 3.0 Early Bird*
Dave Macmurchie 3 The Hills are Alive, VanIsle 1200, Fall Islelander
John Little 3 Coastal Inspiration, Raid on Royston, VanIsle 1200
Sheryl Henderson 3 Ryder Hatzic Hill, Chilly 200, FVRD 200
Ron Himschoot 2.5 Abbotsford - Seattle - Centralia*
Bob Koen 2.5 Cape Disappointment*
Kristy Mighton 2.5 Last Blast of Summer*
Christine Kraayvanger 2.5 Nimpomaniac*
Jeff Mudrakoff 2.5 Summer 600*
Erik Snucins 2.5 Signs of Spring*
Gary Sparks 2.5 Whatcom Whamble*
Cheryl Lynch 2 Early Bird, VanIsle 1200
Alexander Pope 2 Concrete Seahorse, Spring 600
Steven Croy 2 Raid on Royston, VanIsle 1200
Susan Goodison 2 VanIsle 1200, Hardly a Ramble (2)
Keith Nichol 2 Ryder Hatzic Hill, Randos Go Touring Day 1
Roger Holt 2 Early Bird, Bucaneer 200
Ali Holt 2 Early Bird, Bucaneer 200
Craig Lylack 2 The Hills are Alive, Last Blast of Summer
Trish Plante 2 Ryder Hatzic Hill, Randos Go Touring Day 1
Paul Nielsen 1 The Hills are Alive
Mary Gidney 1 Tour of Greater Victoria
Norm Gidney 1 Tour of Greater Victoria
Maja Willoughby 1 Bucaneer 200
Charmain Munro 1 The Hills are Alive
Karen O'Hearn 1 Miss Golden Pitt
Mireille Paré 1 Ryder Hatzic Hill
Barb Pope 1 Concrete Seahorse
Danika Pope 1 Concrete Seahorse
Casey Pope 1 Concrete Seahorse
Shirly Whaley 1 Tour of Cowichan and Nainamo Valleys
Brigitte Runkel 1 Ripple Rock Ramble
Kathleen Stewart 1 11th Hour Golden Lions
Gerry Mighton 1 Last Blast of Summer
Keith Fraser 1 Baker
Jenny Auxier 1 11th Hour Golden Lions
Janet Barill 1 11th Hour Golden Lions
Keith Fletcher 1 Fall Flatlander
Susan Barr 1 Ryder Hatzic Hill
Carole Bernhardt 1 Spring 600
Rick Den Braber 1 Triple S
Margaret Moreau 1 Bucaneer 200
Luke Galley 1 Fall Islelander
Larry Voth 1 Fall Flatlander
David Gillanders 1 Bucaneer 200
John Oswald 1 Ryder Hatzic Hill
Peter Mair 1 Mica Dam
Alard Malek 1 Bucaneer 200
Dave King 1 Spring 600
Rob Scrimgeour 1 VanIsle 1200
David Livingstone 1 VanIsle 1200
Malou Ignacio 1 Ryder Hatzic Hill
Randy Benz 1 Mica Dam
Wayne English 1 11th Hour Golden Lions
Étienne Hossack 1 11th Hour Golden Lions
Roy Neifer 1 Fall Flatlander
Norm Bennett 1 VanIsle 1200
Graham Willoughby 1 Bucaneer 200
David Lach 1 Fall Flatlander
Gord Litster 1 VanIsle 1200
Sarah Gallazin 1 VanIsle 1200
* - event organizer